CONGRATULATIONS to the winners of this year's PTA Reflections Art Competition!

The National PTA Reflections program encourages students in Preschool through Grade 12 to create and submit original works of art in the medium of their choice— dance choreography, film production, literature, music composition, photography and visual arts — reflecting on a specific theme. The PTSA received wonderful, unique and creative entries this year - every student should be so proud!  The winners in each category are as follows:


*INTERMEDIATE (GRADES 3-5)*

Visual Arts:
Maeve ​Sweeney​ - 1st Place - Award of Excellence (Grade 3)
Caden ​Morse​ - 2nd Place - Award of Distinction (Grade 4)
Elliott ​Ingraham​ - 3rd Place - Honorable Mention (Grade 4)

Photography​​:
Kendall LeBel ​- 1st Place - Award of Excellence (Grade 3)
Audrina Zirpolo​ - 2nd Place - Award of Distinction (Grade 3)
Kendall LeBel​ - 3rd Place - Honorable Mention (Grade 3)

Film​​​:
Kendall ​LeBel​- 1st Place - Award of Excellence (Grade 3)
Tighe​ Wisecarver​ - 2nd Place - Award of Distinction (Grade 4)
​​
Literature​​:
Eliana​ Henry​- 1st Place - Award of Excellence (Grade 4)
​​​
Music​​​:
Kendall​ LeBel - ​1st Place - Award of Excellence (Grade 3)
​​​
Dance​​​:
Ariana​ Erhardt​ - 1st Place - Award of Excellence (Grade 3)


*PRIMARY (K-2)*

Visual Arts:
Grace ​Morse​ - 1st Place - Award of Excellence (Grade 2)
Annie​ Grochalski​ - 2nd Place - Award of Distinction (Grade 2)
Emily​ Meyer​ - Honorable Mention (tie) (Grade 2)
Aubrey​ Perry​ - Honorable Mention (tie) (Grade 2)
​​
Literature​​​:
Cameron ​DeAngelis​ - 1st Place - Award of Excellence (Grade 2)
​​​
Music​​​:
Emmalina​ Zirpolo​ - 1st Place - Award of Excellence (Grade 2)


*MIDDLE SCHOOL*

Visual Arts:
Chloe​ O'Neil - ​1st Place - Award of Excellence (Grade 8 )
Sarah​ Summerton​ - 2nd Place - Award of Distinction (Grade 8 )
Ethan​ Flaherty​ - 3rd Place - Honorable Mention (Grade 8 )


Film​:
Jenna​ Gorton​ - 1st Place - Award of Excellence (Grade 8 )
Lilly​ Pocrass​ - 2nd Place - Award of Distinction (Grade 8 )

Literature​​​:
Samantha​ Boucher​ - 1st Place - Award of Excellence (Grade 8 )
​​​
Photography​​​:
Micah​ Gassaway​ - 1st Place - Award of Excellence (Grade 6)